U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can i take pimtrea birth control placebo pills a week early and expect to get my period a week early?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Oral contraceptives: Typically , the birth control pills are 3 weeks of medication and 1 week of placebo. So, yes, if you have been taking the birth control pills as directed for a few cycles at least, taking the placebo pills a week early will result in a withdrawal bleed - your period.
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, but...: Yes, but I wouldn't recommend it. It's best to take the pill as prescribed. If you want to change the time of your cycle, it would be better to try to delay it by skipping or delaying the placebo week.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
