U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

My doctor only gave me the shot of ceftriaxone for gonorrhea. what are the chances that it is gone, since he did not give me the antibiotic with it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
Chances are excellen: Ceftriaxone IS the antibiotic of choice to treat gonorrhea and generally one dose is enough. Often there is simultaneous infection with chlamydia which requires a different antibiotic in pill form. If your doctor tested for both and you only had gonorrhea then he would have only given you the shot. Doesn't hurt to get retested to be sure you are cured. The one shot treatment doesn't ALWAYS work.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
