U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Does zytomil cause weight gain and low libido? also is it safe to take during pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Zytomil: Zytomil, an SSRI antidepressant may cause either weight gain or weight loss in certain patients. There is a low grade Risk with these medications during pregnancy, but there is also risk of discontinuing an antidepressant medication in some depressed patients. One has to choose between the Risk and benefits, but it's best to have advice from your treating physician or psychiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
