U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Staten Island, NY
A female asked:

i had rough sex 3 days ago(1st time). im on birth control and used a condom. i'v had pretty bad cramps since and nausea. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Pregnancy unlikely: Using one reliable birth control method correctly all the time, works very well. Using 2 birth control methods works even better than very well. However, life can be surprising sometimes. Thus, if a woman is not getting her birth control pill withdrawal bleeding during the inactive pills, or if she is just worrying about pregnancy too much, she can do a home urine pregnancy test 3 weeks after sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
