U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Turkey
A 24-year-old male asked:

i have genital warts on anus. if i use the same washing machine with my family, it will be a problem? i don't want to infect my family. thanks a lot.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 26 years experience
No problem: donot worry continue using same washing machine
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not passed that way: Genital warts as well as other forms of HPV are passed by skin to skin contact, not similar to other germs that might pass from casual contact. There appears to be some abrasive contact needed to push the germ onto/into the skin as part of transfer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
