U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 27-year-old male asked:

i noticed a white small bump inside my penis near the urethra. i've been experiencing split urine streams for a while now. no blood and no discharge.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Wart? Fibroma?: Genital warts could do this, but usually not in urethra unless there also are external warts. Fibromas and other benign growths are possible. With altered urine stream, it is likely you have additional lesions deeper inside, or partial urethral blockage (stricture). You need to see a urologist about this. Don't manipulate the bump or otherwise try to treat it until then. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
