U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, NC
A female asked:

i am 6 days late for my period, cloudy urine, tired my arms covered in poison oak/ivy and have to take two steroids. headache, negative preg test, ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Tests are accurate: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, poison ivy, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications for poison oak. A test is very reliable 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have been) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive is a likely real, but a negative may be due to testing too early.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:

28 weeks pregnant, muscle spasm in left ring and middle fingers. Feels like an eyelid twitch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: If finger muscle twitching lasts only a day, there may not be a problem. If symptoms recur, or if one's hand is numb, weak, swollen, or discolored, there may be too much pressure (constriction or swelling) inside the wrist. If so, one should see a primary care doctor or a hand surgeon, in case quick treatment is needed to prevent nerve damage at the wrist. Pregnancy often causes hands to swell.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
