U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VN
A 25-year-old male asked:

i have trouble interpreting hsv 1.2 combo test. super worried. negative for igm but super high positive 185.8 for igg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Means past infection: A person whose lab test result says HSV IgG positive means the person had caught HSV sometime in the past, but there is no way to tell exactly how far back in the past. The positive result does not tell which part of the body is involved in the infection, because HSV affecting any part of the body will give a positive test result. The majority of adults have Herpes type 1 and are positive for HSV.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is my child at risk if I am positive for rubella IgG and IgM tests are positive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Igm indicates a recent infection whereas IgG indicates past infection or immunity. When both are positive that means the infection is recent so there is some risk of intrauterine infection and the pregnancy should be monitored closely. It is important to make sure your MMR vaccine booster is up to date before pregnancy to avoid this situation.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What does it mean when u bleed 4 times amonth.And u have super bad pains not like the regular period?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Means a visit to Dr.: Bleeding 3 times in between periods is called dysfunctional uterine bleeding, and combined with pain, needs to be evaluated by an ob-gyn doctor. Sometimes it is an ectopic pregnancy (dangerous!) or a miscarriage. It can also be uterine fibroids or uterine polyps, infections of the cervix, abnormal hormone levels, cervical cancer, etc... A few visits to the doctor is the only way to figure it out.
A member asked:

What are some good concrete metrics in defining remission for waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia - in terms of bone marrow analysis and IgM level?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A good Oncologist: I would imagine when your bone marrow aspirate/study comes back "normal"; and your blood counts normalize that is a very, very good indicator of remission. Of course; let the expert(hematologist/oncologist) make the final determination. And congratulations! if you are indeed in remission.
A 18-year-old member asked:

My lip is oozing and its super dry. It is itchy and it is red. What do I do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Mega-balm: Use lip balm with sunscreen, petrolatum/beeswax. Reapply often. Cover your lips with even more lip balm, then a scarf if you're going out into the cold, dry winter weather. Don't lick your lips [spit=bad]. Drink lots of water.
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Provided original answer
Sure! That works. Lots of other brands too. Hope you feel better soon.
Jan 6, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

Has anyone had a problem with super complete white toothpaste leaving peeling gums for a few hours?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Not the toothpaste.: It's something about the way you are brushing, or something causing poor formation of gum tissue (like vitamin or mineral deficiency, or a side effect of a medication (calcium channel blockers, meds used for osteoporosis, can lead gum/dental problems. See prior answer for other details.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
