U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lansing, MI
A 32-year-old female asked:

Low hemoglobin, hemocrit, mch, mcv. high platelet count. also elevated ast/alt. rdw, lympocytes high. what could all of this mean? lukiemia has been mentioned, but i think bone marrow something? all sti, hep, and herpes came back negative.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: Do you have any symptoms? Why were all these tests done? It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old male asked:
Rbc 7.2 Hgb 14 Hct 42 Platelets normal Rdw 16 Mch low Mcv low Mchc normal My hct and hemoglobin is normal Whats making the high rbc?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Any help? My results- Normal- RBC, Hemoglobin, MCH, MCHC, RDW, MPV Low- Hematocrit (34.6) and MCV (75.4) High- WBC (13.9), & Platelets (537)
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
? Iron deficiency: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Is this mild anemia or moderate? Low hemoglobin,hematocrit,mcv,mch,mchc. High rdw,esr,platelets.iron 3(11-27umol/L).saturation 0.03 (0.20-0.50). B12 162(198-615).
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Complete blood count: You need to send us the results of your CBC(complete blood count: Hb, WBC and Platelet count)) before we can interpret your lab results and whether yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old female asked:
Blood test are as follows. What do they mean? WBC 17.4, RBC 5.19, Hemoglobin 12.8, Hematocrit 39.7%, MCV 76.5, MCH 24.7, MCHC 32.2, RDW 15.1%, RDW-STD
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
More than one issue: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
What do these results indicate? Hemoglobin 14.1, sgpt 32, MCV 70, MCH 23, mchc 33, RDW 17%. Rbc 6.11
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Non specific.: Could represent mild iron deficiency or thalasemia although not with any reliability.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 31, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.