U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 18-year-old female asked:

Will masterbation somehow tense or affect my knee after dislocation in the knee cap? will it some how affect the healing process?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: There will not be any permanent damage of the knee or its associated structures during sex. Certain muscles may tense and relax during excitement and orgasm, but that should not cause problems. If you are worried, keep your knee slightly bent instead of totally straight during intense excitement.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
After the 5th month of knee dislocation, I began jogging. Initially, there was a bit of pain right on top of the knee cap but its no more. About two weeks of no training, I feel some pain on the right side of my right knee. What could wrong?
Dr. Klaus Appel
21 years experience
Many things: Dislocation is a serious injury. Was diagnosed with x rays in an ER? I would follow up with a primary car provider. Young people heal up very will if... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
In the past 2 years I've had 2 dislocations in my left knee. it hurts under the knee cap. I've had therapy but it keeps getting worse. now sometimes t?
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Varies: Many potential causes. In patellar maltracking syndromes, damage to the undersurface of the patella, called chomdromalcia can occur and this is the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Why might someone be succeptible to knee cap dislocations/subluxations?
Dr. David Feig
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Anatomy: The trochea is the part of the tibia (leg bone) that is the groove that the patella sits in and slides up and down. If that is shallow for whatever r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
My knee cap shifted over an inch and got stuck. Doctor said it was a partial dislocation with no damage. Should I do something to stop a recurrence?
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Yes, there are specific exercises to strengthen up a part of the w quadriceps muscle known as the vmo which can be helpful to avoid recurrence.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
My doctor is not giving me any treatment for the lumbar dislocation as the compression is very mild, but the pain is too much in left leg.What to do?
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
40 years experience
Second opinion : If your pain is that bad consult either a spine orthopedic or pain management physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
