U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Does yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) have a higher risk of blood clots, stroke or heart attack than other birth control pills?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Adler
Obstetrics & Gynecology 30 years experience
Slightly: The answer is a bit more complex. All birth control pills slightly increase your risk for blood clots. Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and yasmin, have a Progesterone that has a sligtly higher risk then other birth control pills. That being said, the risk of blood clots during pregnancy is ten fold higher then this, yet most women don't avoid pregnancy because of that risk. The fda has not pulled Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) off the market.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
