U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 29-year-old female asked:

i get constipation before periods, so i guess that's pms. is it worth trying birth control pills just for this? please don't suggest fiber, water, magnesium, exercise, laxatives. i tried them all.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
I don't think you: should take OCPs (oral birth control pills) just to be less constipated as there are other things you can do to preemptively or actively treat constipation, even if it is part of PMS. There are too many side effects associated with OCPs, including weight gain, mood swings, and blood clots. There are perhaps treatment for constipation that you may not have tried consistently, such as prune juice
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
No: Ocps donot relieve symptoms of constipation ,you should tried prescription medications for constipation
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Suggest Miralax and DSS. If these are unsuccessful then Linzess us a good alternative
Sep 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
