U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Quincy, IL
A 21-year-old female asked:

been on birth control pills for 6 years,i'm on the extended cycle.can you still have pms symptoms (fatigue, cramps, sore breasts) if you skip period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Pms: Stmptoms are related to if you are or are not on hormones. When you go on or off active pills, pms symptoms may occur. It is not bleeding related but hormone related.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
