U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

I have had unprotected oral sex, and have had 2 small red scab appear on the shaft of my penis, however i had one of these before oral sex. is it std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Genital herpes?: Oral sex is safe sex -- not completely free of risk, but with low risk for all STDs and virtually zero for some. This could be herpes, especially if the "red scabs" start out as blisters and/or open sores before scabbing over. Whatever it is, since you had an episode before the oral sex exposure, almost certainly this has nothing to do with that event. See a doctor if/when the problem reappears.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
