U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 30-year-old female asked:

A friend wants to know if it's possible to get pregnant durin exclusive breastfeeding. baby is 3months. husband released in her by mistake?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: If pregnant, by the time the second baby is born, the two kids will be a year apart. Many families have two kids 1 year apart. The siblings will play together and do similar activities because their ages are close to one another. Otherwise, a couple should start using a very reliable birth control method, and should check a pregnancy test in 3 weeks to be sure there is no pregnancy.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: While breastfeeding does suppress egg release and periods in some, it is not a dependable form of birth control.The body is quite capable of releasing an egg during this period and many end up with tightly spaced kids as a result. Tell her to test.If she's not this time she better get on BC or be ready for another baby.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
