U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

if testicle rupture after injury is left untreated,does pain eventually go away in few days? or severe pain turns into continuous mild ache after days

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
See a doctor now.: If you have a testicular injury that is severe, such as a ruptured testicle, this is something that should be evaluated proptly by a doctor. Some injuries to the testicle require surgical treatment, but all severe pain after trauma to the testicles asscociated with bruising or swelling demands emergency assessment to identify and prevent complications. Hope this is helpful and feel better soon!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
