U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Have a tooth infection in a molar, saw a dentist, he prescribed pain killers and amoxicillin. it's been 12 hours since i started the anti biotics, sti?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Needs more time: It will take a few days for this to improve; no antibiotic works in only 12 hours. No STI causes tooth infections or pain. If you have other symptoms like penile discharge, painful urination, or genital sores or bumps, or if at risk for STI, get checked. But not because of the dental problem. Check back with the dentist if the tooth problem continues.
Dr. Robert Mokbel
Dentistry 42 years experience
Get tooth fixed : Your tooth infection, has nothing to do with Sti or STD, you should get your tooth fixed, the antibiotics may reduce the infection around the tooth, but will not cure the problem. See your dentist to get treatment for your tooth, extraction or root canal ... fix the tooth if you don’t want to loose it or have the infection come back. Take care and stay safe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
