U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tempe, AZ
A member asked:

i have 2 lumps above each testicle, and they both move around, but seem to stay on the top area of each one. does this sound familiar? also should i s

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Bump on testicle: I have 2 lumps above each testicle, and they both move around, but seem to stay on the top area of each one. Does this sound familiar? Also should I s ANS: suspect you are feeling your vas defferens. Google for images. Bumps in testicles should always be checked with your Dr.Caught early cancer of testis is curable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

My testicle sack has been growing lately - should I be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
No: I wouldn't worry too much. The scrotum can get more relaxed as men age and has little bearing on health. If the testicles themselves are changing, you need a medical evaluation.
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 31 years experience
This should be examined by a physician. While skin texture and elasticity may change with age, there is usually no “growth.” So this could be a perception of a change or it could be a benign condition (e.g., hyrocele, hernia) or ther could be a growth that needs an intervention. The first step is having a physical exam and then a decision can be made to proceed with an ultrasound if necessary.
Dec 15, 2018
CA
A 54-year-old member asked:

Can you grow a third testicle?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: No, you cannot grow a third testicle. However, you can develop a benign cyst or a tumor that may mimic a third testicle. If a "third" testicle is identified, this should be evaluated by your doctor to do appropriate testing to determine if this is a benign condition or possible malignancy.
Dr. Richard Greenwald
Podiatry 42 years experience
Your doc will likely transilluminate (shine light through) to further evaluate as well as thorough exam hydrocele, spermatocele, malignancy, varicocele, hernia, etc. - In any event agree wholly with Dr. K - Get it checked out, see your doc-
Dec 27, 2018
A 31-year-old member asked:

Why would my testicle be flaky and red?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Fungus: The most likely cause is a fungal infection ("jock itch"). Make sure you keep things very dry down there. You can certainly try an over the counter fungus cream and apply it 2-3 times per day for a week and see if that helps. Patricio c. Gargollo assistant professor, pediatric urology director, pediatric urology robotic and minimally invasive surgery childrens medical center dallas 214-456-06.
A 53-year-old member asked:

How can I treat scabs on my testicle?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
See a dermatologist: You must meen scabs on the scrotum. Testes are within the scrotum. You should consult with a dermatologist.
A 22-year-old male asked:

What happens when a testicle swells up really big & a month later it's flat an small like it's gone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Hydrocele: Is the swelling completely gone and is the testicle back to normal? If so the most likely thing is a hydrocele which is just a fluid collection around the testicle. The most common cause is trauma or an infection of the testicle and it is completely benign. If it gets big and small and big and small this is a communicating hydrocele or a hernia and would likely need surgery to fix.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
