U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Simpson, PA
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have had unprotected sex since my last period started on 12-08-16, have increased appetite, increased urination, & fatigue. should i take a hp test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Sure; get a HPT: They are usually quite accurate. The most sensitive test is a blood test called a quantative test for the beta subunit of human chorionic gonadotropin. It can pick up a pregnancy five days after implantation in the uterine wall.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
