CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

With fibroids i have irregular bleeding and started taking birth control for 4 days to regulate my cycle. i am still bleeding a little. will it work ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 12 years experience
May or may not: There is conflicting data regarding this approach. Some patients do well but some do not. It also depends on the size and number of fibroids.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old female asked:
I started the birth control tablet, Zoely, 6 weeks ago, as prescribed by my gynaecologist. I do a have a fybroid. I have not stopped bleeding since my last menstrual cycle. What could be wrong?
Dr. Aseem Balhara
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Irregular bleeding : Spotting and irregular bleeding can be common for the first few months after initiating birth control. Please discuss your discomfort and amount of bl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Fibroid removed two days ago. Still bleeding went to ER. ER said admit, gyno said Tranexamic Acid 3 xs daily. Hem was 11.3. Im very scared. Advice?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Post op bleeding: Fibroid surgery can cause vaginal bleeding if the tumor(s) invaded the endometrial lining. A hemoglobin of 11.3 is not dangerous, but if the bleeding... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
D&c fri for dub and fibroids. Taking 20mg provera (medroxyprogesterone) for 5 days then 10mg daily for 10 days. will this regulate my cycle? took it b4 d&c to stop bleeding
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: It's really too early to tell after the surgery if things will regulate. You need to follow up with your GYN.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
52years, bulky uterus fibroid at anterior wall of funders, irregular periods, excess bleeding with clots past 20 days, dnc and Pap smear normal. ?
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Can be fibroids.: http://www.nerdpocalypse.net/diseases/female.html cannot say in your particular case, but generally, the serious things are ruled out by the DNC and p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
