A member asked:

I have a 6.6 x 4.6cm intramural fibroid that is lying at the leading edge of my placenta im worried about labour can it cause a lot of bleeding after birth? what are the chances?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ron Eaker answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Possible: Anything like a fibroid can potentially lead to postpartum bleeding. It is hard to give a percentage as there are so many variables. Your doctor has a number of techniques and medicines available in case this happens.

Answered 10/27/2017

502 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question