A female asked:

Hello | just took a 100 voltaren retard however i cant remember if i took it already this morning or not i am worried that i over dosed should i worry?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Voltaren extradose: I do not think one extra dose will cause significant harms but would not take more till tomorrow. Side effects of Voltaren( NSAIDS) include kidney and stomach issues . if your stomach is not bothering you that is good you could try an antacid like ranitidine to protect. Regarding the kidney would just make sure you are well hydrated today ( 2-3 liters )
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctoranswered
Emergency Medicine 48 years experience
No: If you are not having any symptoms there is no problem with doubling up on this medication. Be sure you have food in your stomach. However, you should devise a system of remembering. Maybe place the bottle in a different location after you take your daily dose.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 54-year-old male asked:
Is it ok to give voltaren (Diclofenac sodium) suppository in addition to Tylenol if fever doesnt go down in a 5 year old. She cant take ibuprofen.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
I would never: This medication is not approved for use in pediatric patients fr any reason. As such, the medication may be more risky than allowing the fever to run ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 36-year-old member asked:
What side effects can I expect if I took diclofenac 100mg after voltaren shot?
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 38 years experience
Common side effects: are stomach bloating, burning, cramping, or pain. Voltaren and diclofenac are the same medication with maximum dose 150-200mg/day. Always consult your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Irving Harper
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
And always take it with food.
Nov 22, 2014
A 37-year-old member asked:
Voltaren (diclofenac) gel through my ins co is so expensive, what can I use that is just as good?
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
Ophthalmology 47 years experience
No true substitute: You can use the over the counter gels that contain salicylic acid (aspirin compound), or use a non steroidal by mouth such as aleve (naproxen) or motr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
When can I take another voltaren 100mg. I already took voltaren 4:30pm yesterday, then 10pm two Mybulin, 2 Panado 3:30am. Still intense toothache?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Toothache: Pain meds will not resolve you dental problems. The sooner you see a dentist to have that problematic tooth treated, the sooner you will feel better. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
Is remeron (mirtazapine) 30 mg tablet and voltaren 75 mg tablet safe to take together. I haven't took a voltaren since 5 hours ago.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
42 years experience
Yes, you may: There are no drug interactions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
