U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 54-year-old male asked:

Is it ok to give voltaren (diclofenac sodium) suppository in addition to tylenol if fever doesnt go down in a 5 year old. she cant take ibuprofen.

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I would never: This medication is not approved for use in pediatric patients fr any reason. As such, the medication may be more risky than allowing the fever to run its course. Fever is a normal body response that allows increased circulation & antibody response during illness. As long as the kid is well hydrated it is not a real threat.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Absolutely not! : Definitely Not! We don't use Voltaren in children.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
