A member asked:

Is it ok to give voltaren (diclofenac sodium) suppository in addition to tylenol if fever doesnt go down in a 5 year old. she cant take ibuprofen.

11 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

This medication is not approved for use in pediatric patients fr any reason. As such, the medication may be more risky than allowing the fever to run its course. Fever is a normal body response that allows increased circulation & antibody response during illness. As long as the kid is well hydrated it is not a real threat.

Answered Dec 26, 2018

235 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Natalie Hodge answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Definitely Not! We don't use Voltaren in children.

Answered Dec 26, 2018

235 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...