Anaheim, CA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to have sex 7 days post d&c/polypectomy/hysteroscopy if there has been no bleeding? or will the chance of infection be too high?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christina Adberg
Gynecology 28 years experience
Probably safe, but: I usually recommend 2 weeks, but I think it's not always necessary. Most people heal faster than that, and we are just being very cautious. I like to examine my patients prior to resuming intercourse. Also, you may be a bit tender on the inside, even if you feel fine on the outside. If you can't wait, and you want to be as safe as possible, you could use a condom.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old female asked:
Had a d&c & hysteroscopy/polypectomy yesterday on day 6 of my period. I had bright red bleeding and then NO BLEEDING AT ALL is it normal to not bleed?
Dr. Christina Adberg
Gynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Post hysteroscopy bleeding can be quite variable. Sometimes people only bleed on the day and the day after the procedure, sometimes people stop and t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I had a follow up appointment after my polypectomy hysteroscopy and it was a bit painful after my doctor inserted the speculum and i had bleeding.?
Dr. Ray Tidman
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Call doc: Any procedure can leave a risk of infection. Call your gyn.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Heavy bleeding. Endometrial biopsy showed polyp. Hysteroscopy/polypectomy done and Dr says my uterus lining looks irregular and has some scarring. Never had a D&C. What does irregular mean? Could this be hormonal? Im 45 and FSH is 66
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular lining: An irregular endometrial lining is due to inconsistent endometrial growth of the lining. This can occur at your age of 45 due to estrogen without prog... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
How long should I bleed after a hysteroscopy and polypectomy via d&c. Blood is bright red and heavier daily. ?
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: You should not be bleeding more than a period and so it sounds like you have a bleeding vessel
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
How much bleeding is normal after a D&C and hysterscopy (polypectomy)? I have bleeding that seems comparable to a normal period 4 days after surgery.
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 37 years experience
That's normal: Bleeding comparable to a normal period is well within what is expected and is definitely safe. The only time a woman should be concerned if she has m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
