U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Thibodaux, LA
A 20-year-old female asked:

i was just diagnosed with herpes type 1 last week. i'm currently with someone who knows the situation but i'd like to know if he could go down on me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
More info needed: Presumably you have been diagnosed with genital herpes due to HSV type 1, right? HSV1 mostly causes oral herpes but can cause genital. Most genital HSV1 causes few recurrent outbreaks and is not easily transmitted by sex. If you're talking about oral herpes, or just a positive blood test, then oral contact with your vaginal area ("going down") is little or no risk. See an expert. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I am in a monogamous relationship, am I safe from herpes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No: There are 2 people in a monogamous relationship. You cannot always be sure what the other half is doing even if you are in the relationship with a priest (can a priest date these days?); have you been exposed prior to the relationship? Sometimes the virus will lie dormant for determined periods of time prior to becoming active. Dr. J.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will antiviral medication be effective in treating my herpes outbreaks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Oral antiviral medications are helpful in preventing or clearing up herpes sores. Topical antiviral creams are somewhat helpful but not as helpful as oral medications. To treat an outbreak, one should start the medication as soon as possible to get the best effect.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is propolis? Can it work for my herpes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe, but unproven: Propolis is a substance made by bees (out of plant nectar & sap) to seal parts of their hive. Placed on herpes sores, some studies have claimed better healing. However, propolis is not a single item, because bees just use what they can find for their hives. Propolis is different in different hives, even in different parts of one hive, and especially in different parts of the country or the world.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is mono a form of herpes?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Mono (infectious mononucleosis) is caused by epstein barr virus (ebv), and herpes sores are caused by herpes simplex viruses type 1 or type 2. Herpes simplex and ebv are different viruses.
A member asked:

How can I tell if I have scabie or herpes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
See Dr.: These lesions look different ;both should be treated asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
