U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Titusville, FL
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have one bump down there it doesn't hurt and the bump is hard. is it herpes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not herpes: Herpes doesn't cause firm bumps, and never causes any kind of bump that persists more than a day or two without changing quickly into blister/pimples and then open sores. The only STDs that cause firm painless bumps are genital warts and molluscum contagiosum. If you continue in doubt about the cause of this, see a doctor soon for proper diagnosis. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will deet hurt my baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Deet (n, n-diethyl-m-toluamide), the common insect repellent, is promptly absorbed through the skin. There have been several reported cases of toxic encephalopathy (brain toxicity) in children from deet exposure.
A 34-year-old member asked:

If I faint, will the baby get hurt?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: The only significant danger is falling. If you fell on an object across the abdomen, the fetus could be at risk. Usually a baby is very well protected and cushioned in the womb and is usually safe. Once a patient faints, usually from a temporary drop in blood pressure, the pressure recovers quickly without harm to the baby or mother. Driving, of course could pose different risks.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the major issues surrounding pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Disability: Pain is an objective complaint that is often poorly understood by others and is frequently poorly explained by the sufferer. Its cause may not be obvious in a lot of cases, creating fear, medical attention, extensive and expensive work up and sometimes treatment. Economic and emotional repercussions are substantial.
A member asked:

How can I tell if I have scabie or herpes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
See Dr.: These lesions look different ;both should be treated asap.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Are you sick if you get self-destructive urges that make you do painful things to yourself?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: You need help if you decide to act on those urges. You should call your doctor and let him/her begin to help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
