U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

I wash my vagina w/ water often. the water container i use has black things in buttom that looks dirt.can this cause infertility,cancer or infections?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No: As you know, you would be better off using clean water. However, what you described is not likely to cause you any harm. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Can vagina infection lead to cervical cancer?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 32 years experience
HPV: There are many types of human papilloma virus (HPV), some of which can cause cervical cancer (http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/cervical-c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Why Doesn't Everyone Get Cancer After Hpv Virus Infection?(cervex,vagina) What kind of people get cervex or vagina cancer?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Cancer just isn't very frequent due to HPV, even with the highest risk HPV types. No particular type of person gets cancer from HPV; it happens random... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I have a lump in the inner walls of my vagina hole itself. Does this mean cancer? I have had yeast infections in the past I have no treated. I am 18 years old. I am taking an anti-biotic for tonsilitis. I am on other medications such as, ambilify, limicto
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Hello. : Hello. A lump in the wall of the vagina could be caused by a variety of reasons. Any masses should be evaluated by a medical provider; especially if ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old member asked:
Could you dilute listerine with water and rinse not douche your vagina for a yeast infection?
Dr. Thomas V. Dembski
Dentistry - Cosmetic 43 years experience
Not effective: Listerine kills bacteria, but for a yeast infection you need a different medicine. Try the over-the-counter Monistat cream that can penetrate the tis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
After intercourse my vagina felt like someone poured boiling water on it. And i think I have a yeast infection. Is that a normal symptom?
Dr. Eric Ernest
Emergency Medicine 13 years experience
Pain with sexual: Intercourse is indicitive of something else that could be wrong. A thorough history and physical exam including a pelvic exam by your primary care ph... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
