U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 29-year-old female asked:

ive taken 2 tablets of oral contraceptive tonight since i remembered i forgot taken the previous just in time for my new dose..is it ok?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Usually ok: If one active pill of "combination" birth control pills was missed, then one should take the missed pill today AND also take today's pill today. The level of protection should not change in such a situation. If a woman is on a "progestin-only" pill, and misses one active pill, she should likewise take 2 pills today, but also use back-up contraception for 48 hours after taking the missed pill.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
YES: however, you may experience some mild spotting or bleeding. Please just keep taking your pills and proceed to your next pack when finished.
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Back on schedule: If you forget one pill, taking two the next day is the recommendation (so you are now back on schedule). Missing pills does increase the risk of releasing an egg so a second/additional form of birth control would be wise until you start the next pill pack. Condoms are always recommended to help avoid STI's.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills prevent future ovarian cysts from occurring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cysts. They will not make a cyst you have now go away any faster then without medication.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do birth control pills affect your risk of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Collette Dominic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Depends: You are thought to have a slight increased risk if you use the pill for over 10 years, although, some studies show that people who use birth control pills and develop breast cancer have a less aggressive form.
A 50-year-old member asked:

How long does it generally take birth control pills to control acne hormones?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
1-3 months: It may take 1-3 full cycles for birth control pills to have an effect on acne. Not everyone receives the same benefit from birth control pills for acne. Birth control pills can be used in combination with topical medications while waiting for the effect of.Birth control pills.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to get pregnant after stopping either birth control pills or depo-provera shots?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: As little as one month or up to a year.
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
