U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I've been on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for many years now. recent blood test showed a b12 deficiency. was recommended a b100 complex vitamin. will this interact with yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Should be fine: B-vitamin supplements or multi-vitamin supplements should not interact with birth control pills. The effectiveness of the birth control pills does not decrease just because a person is taking typical over-the-counter vitamin supplements.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
