U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A male asked:

Reoccurring burning sensation in penis and testicles tested negative for stds. always use condoms and have had the same partner for 6 years std free?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not an STD: No STD causes symptoms like this, and it sounds like you are not at risk for STDs anyway. Most genital symptoms have nothing to do with STD. This sounds to me like a psychological problem. See your doctor if you remain concerned.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 45 years experience
Symptoms suggestive of possible non-specific, non-bacterial prostatitis. Recommend seeing a urologist.
May 30, 2016

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
Pimples/zits around pubic area,burning while urine,pain/pressure in testicles,somtimes cloudy urine std.tested all,all negative.Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) helps,not kill?
Dr. Faisal Ahmed
Specializes in Urology
Prostatitis?: Could be a prostatitis. Symptoms often times refer to testicles, penis, urethra. Often times under treated with short course of antibiotics. Usuall... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
I am constantly feeling pain after having sex with my wife in my testicles and penis. We have tested for STD's and STI's many times and we clean?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Could be a prostate: infection, causing this kind of pain. Exam and antibiotics could be needed, see your doctor to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Clinic std result were negative still get sharp pain in penis head randomly and testicle kinda sore now what should I do or test should I take ?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
STD neg/pain: There are acquired viral infections transmitted by sexual contact, like human papilloma virus, and herpes I and II which can cause pain from lesions i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
I had gonorrhoea three months back and got the treatment. After that std symptoms like pain in penis, groin,testicle, urge to pee are come and go. 7 essential STI pcr tests are negative. Clear watery discharge in morning. What could be the reason?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Of these symptoms, only the discharge indicates anything important. You may have nongonococcal urethritis (NGU), probably acquired at the same time as... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Provided original answer
You sent a reply to say "mycoplasma negative". That isn't necessarily M genitalium; other mycoplasmas are normal in the genital tract. 50% of NGU tests negative for all known causes. Still needs Rx.
Sep 21, 2021
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
