U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 30-year-old male asked:

Should a tb patient continue sex activities during tb medication course if he is 43 kg at 31years of age??can sex make him weak?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Go for it!: Obviously he is underweight, but probably that will improve as the antibiotic treatment takes hold. But sex is not harmful in TB or any other chronic illness. if he has the strength for sex, the desire, and a willing partner (maybe you?), it will not harm him. It might do a lot of good by helping improve his outlook and sense of well-being. Best wishes for his speedy recovery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
