U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have the birth control implant for 5 months now since i got it my period haven't stop and i started getting bad acne. can i go get it out?!(implant)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Virginio Rodriguez
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Yes!: you should and start using a different method of contraception like the IUD now popular with adolescents
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
