U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cape Coral, FL
A 24-year-old male asked:

i am currently taking phentermine 37.5 mg. am 23 yrs. can i take any sexual pill like viagra (sildenafil) or any other over the counter like rhino?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
You can take viagra (sildenafil): Idon't know what Rhino is,but I would stay away from it.
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
I have not found: ...any drug interactions between phentermine and PDE5 inhibitors such as Viagra (sildenafil). However, I don't recommend , Rhino-X and other OTC "sexual pills" under any circumstances. Some have been found to contain toxic substances. Regardless of your age, it's important to find out what underlying conditions may be contributing to sexual dysfunction. Please see your doctor. Best wishes. Dr. Anne


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Does phentermine cause rectal bleeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
No: Can cause constipation which could lead to hemorrhoids or fissure but does not directly cause bleeding. All rectal bleeding should be evaluated.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Will adipex affect my antidepressants or birth control?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Unsure: There are no direct drug-drug interactions that i know of, however, this drug does affect metabolism and weight and with that can affect menses and absorption of other drugs. I would seek the counsel of my pcp/gyn/mental health provider and would consider a consultation with a pharmacy doctorate and be cautious of the mixing of these meds if any concern. Being pregnany if unwanted is serious!
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can you really take phentermine appetite suppressants while taking cefuroxime?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: I know of no interaction.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How could viagra (sildenafil) help babies with chronic pulmonary hypertension?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Elton
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Sildenafil - the active ingredient in viagra (sildenafil) - is fda approved as Revatio for treatment of pulmonary HTN in adults. It is likely that it would also be effective in children and is widely used in children as other other adult approved medicines for pulmonary htn.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to experience loss of vision while taking adipex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
No: Adipex is a stimulant weight-loss medication. Any patient experiencing vision loss from this medication should immediately seek a check by your doctor. This is also important in patients who may have glaucoma. Call today and be checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
