U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old male asked:

does any stomach medication (zantac/prilosec) interact with sexual stimulants? (viagra (sildenafil) 100mg)

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No interactions were: Noted btwn Zantac, prilosec and viagra (sildenafil) using Drugs.Com drug interaction checker. However, that doesn't mean that it can't occur.
Dr. Nikhil Karanth
Gastroenterology 23 years experience
No: There has been no reported drug to drug interaction with both prilosec and viagra (sildenafil), (sildenafil) NOR any reported drug to drug interaction with the use of zantac and viagra (sildenafil).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is the stomach flu the same as seasonal influenza?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Gentry
Gastroenterology 20 years experience
No: Usually the seasonal influenza refers to respiratory infection or lung infection while stomach flu refers to virus that specializes in the gastrointestinal tract that usually leads to diarrhea or nausea or vomiting.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
