U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rahway, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

when a man takes some type of viagra (sildenafil) does it mean they aren't sexually attracted to their woman?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No, absolutely not!: While i can't speak for all men, viagra (sildenafil) and other erectile dysfunction drugs are not used/taken because someone is not sexually attracted to their partner but rather typically because of 1 of 2 issues (i'm sure there are other reasons). 1) they actually suffer from erectile function due to health reasons 2) they want some psychological reassurance that they will be able to please their partner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What's the link between mood and male hormones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Depression/ anxiety.: I have treated men with low testosterone who were depressed, anxious, had low sex drive & poor energy levels. When testosterone levels improved -so did their emotional symptoms.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
