U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eagleville, PA
A 18-year-old female asked:

I had unprotected sex but i also did oral, i have red itchy bumps on my vagina but if it was herpes wouldn't i see it on my mouth too?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Shapiro
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Not necessarily: Herpes usually causes blistering, and the most accurate way to test for this would be for a doctor to sterilely send a sample of the blister fluid itself to a lab for testing. This is a much more reliable test than blood test for Herpes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
