A member asked:

Can you get pregnant if ejaculation occurs outside of the vagina, then penis is immediately re-inserted? occurring during fertile and ovulation time

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Kristin Sokol answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

It's possible: Yes it's possible but probably low likelihood

Answered 10/23/2020

1.3k views

Thank
Dr. Joan Gelin answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

Pregnancy risk: Semen / sperm can be released from the man's penis early during foreplay. That is why physicians usually don't encourage the "pull-out" method during sexual intercourse (as prevention of pregnancy). If your partner's sperm is still on his penis when he re-inserts himself ... then you can become pregnant.

Answered 5/19/2016

1.3k views

Thank

Related Questions