U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to have oral sex 3 weeks after having a cone biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No definite answer..: Cone biopsy of cervix expectedly leaves behind a big raw surface to heal and resurface, which may take up to 1-2 months to complete. Clinically, I doubted if there has ever been any known studies specifically designed and done to address the concern for your question. Yet, in reality, average healthy persons can defend themselves from exposing to daily living like oral sex. More? Ask your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
