U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What to do if i am having a cold knife cone biopsy heard u can't have sex for 4-6 weeks after is anal safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV infection: The condition for which you are having a cone biopsy done is called "cervical dysplasia". It is caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV). It is sexually transmitted. If you practice anal sex, have your partner use a condom. There is no 100 % guarantee, though, that this will prevent anal infection with the HPV. You probably want to ask your doctor to do anal swabs and test for HPV.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
