U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 22-year-old male asked:

3 days ago i had unsafe sex with a girl and she have chlamydia. i have at home doxycycline i took it now for 2 days. i have to take te antibiotics for?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Stop Rx, get tested: You shouldn't treat yourself. You should tested for chlamydia plus other STDs. Doxycycline is good but needs treatment for 7 days (100 mg twice daily); azithromycin is effective and only a single dose (1 g) is needed. Netherlands has world class STD clinics, and expert care probably is available in Nijmegen. Take no more doxy so testing (Monday?) will be more accurate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
