U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old male asked:

Will genital herpes cause buttock ache/ back of leg ache even though rash is elsewhere? i.e penis

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably not, but...: This depends on the nature and timing of the pain. If the buttock/leg discomfort is only during a genital herpes outbreak, or starts 1-2 days before, and if it clears up in another 1-2 days, they may be linked. However, herpes doesn't cause chronic or persistent, ongoing, deeper back, buttock or leg pain, that doesn't accompany outbreaks. In that case, it's an entirely separate problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old male asked:
If I have a cold sore & wipe saliva w/ my fingers on my penis to penetrate my gf, can she get genital herpes? I didn't touch the sore, just my tongue.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Herpes 1 and 2: Most herpes on the face is type 1. Most people already have it but have no symptoms. Saliva and contact with your mouth is exposing her, but she is pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
I have 2 sores in the inside mouth.not sure if its canker sore or herpes.i used some spit to rub something off penis.can i now get genital herpes.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
"Sores": Diagnosis, and thus appropriate treatment plan, requires a physical examination of the lesions and perhaps lab tests and/or biopsy. See your Dentist o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
I gave a handjob to a guy and he cum on my hand. After a min, i washed my hand w soap. I didnt see any blister or sore on his penis. What is the risk of getting herpes and syphilis. Am I at risk of genital herpes? FYI, no oral/anal/rubbing actions.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No way to guess, but: A normal handwashing 1 minute after touching a penis usually means no worries about infection. Of course, one cannot catch a disease from a penis unle... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Can i get genital herpes from a handjob? I have a rash that looks like tiny red dots on the glans of my penis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Herpes is rarely if ever transmitted by hand-genital contact. And "tiny red dots" doesn't suggest herpes. If you are uncircumcised, it may be balaniti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
I was prescribed triamcinolone for a fungus I have on my leg is it safe to use it for a genital rash I have on my penis head?
Dr. Annette Da Silva
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Rash : Would not put a medicine on your penis unless a doctor has examined it and determined the proper medicine for that condition. It is a very sensitive ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
