U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Been taking biotin as supplement everyday.it made me my skin more smooth,no acne anymore & hair grew fast!is it a miracle vitamin?love the changes!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Cause or coincidence: Now you know what a "testimonial" is. A testimonial is something you say happened to you, such as "I stopped eating plums, and my skin is much smoother". It often is a coincidence, the things that are happening, and are not "cause and effect". That means "not eating plums" does not cause skin changes, but both things occurred around the same time. Coincidences can fool you, if you let them.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
EXACTLY. Biotin is strictly for suckers. It is a waste of money.
Mar 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
