U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

is it okay to take iron pills (65mg) ,b6 vitamin (100mg) and biotin pills (5000mcg) together? or should i alternate them? i need the iron pills and i heard b6 helps with blood circulation, wanted to add biotin because of skin and hair benefits. thx!!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Iron: Iron supplements are best taken with food to avoid stomach irritation and add a stool softener daily to prevent constipation. I recommend taking the other supplements either before or after taking iron. Be aware that iron can make stools appear black. Your pharmacist can also advise you about your medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does sinus pressure cause blurred vision in one eye?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Blurring in one eye is typically a problem (from front to back of the visual system) with the tear film, cornea, anterior chamber, lens, vitreous, retina, orbit, optic nerve, and any connection to the visual cortex. Sinus fullness doesn't directly affect vision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
