Las Vegas, NV
A 34-year-old male asked:

I have a male yeast infection what cream is safe for me to buy that is also safe to place on my penis tip. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 21 years experience
Balanitis: You should see a physician in person. Balanitis can be due to both bacterial and fungal sources, and it may indicate that your Type 2 Diabetes is out of control. Make sure you are safe by visiting your doctor, getting a diagnosis and the proper treatment which may include oral medication and/or a prescription strength cream. Good luck. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000862.htm
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I have been having a red rash on my penis for about 3 weeks now, it was said to be a yeast infection, but the cream has still not gotten rid of it.
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
Dermatology 37 years experience
Other possibilities: Was a culture done? Have a yeast/fungal culture done.? Do you have any other areas on the body involved? Other possibilities could be psorasis, irri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Is clobetasol propionate or ketoconazole cream better for yeast infection in penis?
Dr. Arthur Balin
Dermatology 49 years experience
Ketoconazole: Ketoconazole cream is an antifungal agent that works against yeast. Clobetasol is a strong steroid that will supress inflammation and make it seem be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Does lotrimin (clotrimazole) antifungal cream have any adverse or dangerous effects on the penis and can I use it for a yeast infection?
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 50 years experience
No and yes: Lotrimin (clotrimazole) is very safe. It is used for yeast and fungal infections of the skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
What would happen if I am using clotrimizole cream on my penis glans and under if i don't have a yeast or fungal infection?
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 40 years experience
Nothing: Unless you're allergic, probsbly nothing will happen. But why are you using a medication unnecessarily?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Would adding a couple of drops of vinegar to ketoconazole cream be helpful in treatment of yeast infection on penis? Is vinegar harmful to skin
Dr. Terence Chapman
Urologic Oncology 28 years experience
Not helpful: The Ketoconazole Cream should be effective without vinegar. Acetic acid solutions can be used to unmask hpv induced skin changes prior to treatment, b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
