U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A female asked:

what cures a swollen labia minora?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several..: Friction, irritation,,,,mechanical/chemical, infection.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for vulvovaginal candidiasis to cause infertility?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Maybe: Sperm like a slightly alkaline pH and vaginal yeast infections can alter this pH to the highly acidic side.
A 45-year-old member asked:

I noticed a black spot on my vulva, could it be a cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: A small dark spot on one's skin, any location, can be a normal mole or other non-cancerous dot. A dermatologist can look for, examine, and biopsy suspicious moles to rule out cancer. Concerning signs are: asymmetry (one half of the mole growing faster than the other half), border irregular, more than 1 color in the mole, diameter more than 6mm, and the mole is elevated above the surrounding skin.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Blister & swollen labia from kissing?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Allergy?: This is very unusual and you need to discuss more details with your physician. Clearly if minimal contact occurred, there is a possibility of allergy or std. Review your history of topical agents applied such as makeup or lubricants or even latex exposure. If more aggressive contact, abrasion, irritation and inflammation is a possibility. Yeast infection is not likely in this scenario. Bacteria?
A 30-year-old member asked:

Labia tear during birth and no stitches. Still stings and spots. Bad care?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Hard to say: That is ultimately the decision of your obstetrician. If you had a superficial tear, it will heal on its own. If it were deep, they would have fixed it. But it is impossible to determine from this kind of forum.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What could cause a swollen labia and nausea?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Majora or minora: Nausea is usually not associated with labia disease or conditions other than pregnancy or incarcerated hernia in the labia majora. The first can be evaluated with a drugstore pregnancy test. The latter requires emergency treatment. Many conditions can cause swollen labia such as trauma, tumor, cysts, infection, allergy, varicoeles, and more. See your gynecologist to be sure.

Related questions

A 19-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
