U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Draper, UT
A 22-year-old member asked:

I get a herpes blister on my neck. can i transmit the virus through kissing or intercourse if my parter doesn't come in contact with the sore itself?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
No: Very unlikely to transmit. But still appropriate to use barrier method with intercourse.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Maybe risk orally: If the herpes diagnosis is correct, the main risk is from direct contact with sore. Probably HSV1, originally acquired orally. If so, maybe a chance you have virus in the mouth during your neck outbreaks; probably best to avoid kissing or performing oral sex at those times. It's unlikely you have a genital infection, so no risk from intercourse. She could be tested to see if infected and immune.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
