U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 22-year-old female asked:

If chlamydia was treated and cured, can it still survive somewhere in the body and reinfect if there was no new exposure to it??

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: The medicine you took gets into your blood, which takes it everywhere the germ could hide and kills it.The germ is quite sensitive and needs a special environment to live.It cannot survive on your body surface or anywhere else your blood supply does not reach. Re-infection requires a new exposure to an infected source.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
