U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 26-year-old female asked:

could taking birth control for two years straight without a period cause me to have recurrent yeast infections?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably not: The reasons for recurrent yeast infections usually are unknown. Diabetes with poor blood glucose control is the most serious common predisposing condition. Other immune deficiencies can do it, but quite rare. Ongoing or repeat antibiotics. Tight clothing sometimes is blamed, but mostly an urban myth. Weekly fluconazole (Diflucan®) by mouth can prevent most outbreaks. Discuss w/ your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Irritation: Vaginal irritation, tenderness, and external vaginal burning when urinating are the most common symptoms of vaginal yeast infection.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
