New Salisbury, IN
A 21-year-old female asked:

2 days after unprotected oral sex i got swollen tonsils &went to doc & had strep & mono. that was 3 months ago & tonsils still swollen. possible std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get STD tested: As you know, smoking can cause cancer and true enough "smoking" certain items orally during sexual encounters can cause STD's. Get STD tested.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
I had strep and have had these lumps in my throat for a few months now. Doc says swollen lymph nodes, stress gone. No mono. Still there, any idea?
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: You should have blood test ( CBC ,EBV, CMV) and if all normal ,then you should have Pet CT,and if positive you need biopsy for diagnosis and treatment... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
STD cause drainage in throat? Days after sex got sore w red bumps back of throat still there 3 months later. Strep/mono/std neg. spitting lots phlegm
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
STDs: Gonorrhea and Chlamydia are both possible, and there are other less frequent considerations. You should go and be examined and tested appropriately. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
DR. Raff the patient has already been tested for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. I have never seen any patient with either of those infections in their throat causing ninety days of symptoms.
May 20, 2014
A 48-year-old male asked:
Sore throat - strepp, mono or STD (from oral sex)? Throat has this tickle that is rather annoying. I started to notice it (may have had prior to oral sex but not paid attention) about 3 weeks. I do have allergies and i know this is a bad time of year fo
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 46 years experience
A : A combination of cultures ( for strep, gonorrhea) and blood testing (mononucleosis) may be able to give you the answer you are looking for.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I've got swollen tonsils with white bumps on them. Hurt to swallow for a week but now pains gone. Red bumps back of throat. Strep and STD test =negati
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Strep bacteria is a common cause of bacterial tonsillitis, however the vast majority of tonsillitis is caused by viral pathogens.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 17-year-old male asked:
Was prescribed azithromycin and prednisone for swollen tonsils, not strep or mono, almost 3 days and haven't seen much improvement ?
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 62 years experience
Could be virus: Not every tonsil infection is bacterial. Furthermore, zithromax is not a good antibiotic for tonsillitis because it has NO effect against NTHI, a com... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
