Moss Point, MS
A 21-year-old female asked:

I am on my second pack of ortho tri cylen lo. i still experience bloating and nausea sometimes. when will these side effects go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 54 years experience
Hopefully soon: The symptoms usually subside within "several months". The number of women in the U.S. choosing to use an IUD for contraception is increasing. The IUD won't cause bloating and nausea. The copper IUD doesn't cause any hormonal side effects. The progesterone containing IUD can(Mirena). See > http://wb.md/1O7XcLy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
I have been having headaches on the right side only with nausea and bloating. I've also had numbness and tingling all over my body. Any ideas why?
Dr. David Jakubowicz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Sinus or migraine: Many patients with migraine have facial pain and are bothered by bright light and sounds. They also may experience visual changes prior to be headache... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I have pinching on my right side as well as leg pain on right side bloating nausea and pressure! i got an ovulation test positive two days ago? Help
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 31 years experience
Pelvic pain: This could be related to a gyn condition or other issues that could cause symtoms of nerve impingement. I would start by seeing your ob-gyn md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Morning I am am having discomfort in my stomach with bloating ,nausea,stomach cramps and paine in the upper stomach and on the right side?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could be many: things? Colon, liver, gallbladder, pancreas, all could be potential causes. See your doctor for an exam and testing to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Hida scan was normal but i had a lot of pain/bloating in stomach and nausea from cck. Stomach is still hurting from cck (yesterday) what can this be?
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer
Nuclear Medicine 20 years experience
CCK: Cck stimulates the gallbladder to contract. Common adverse effects following cck administration include abdominal discomfort and nausea. These effect... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 44-year-old male asked:
Bloating,nausea,ill feeling,not passing gas much after left side terrible blockage pain that I felt break free 3 days ago.What should I do to fix it?
Dr. Robert Shapiro
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Suggestions: When you say "after left side terrible blockage pain", I am not sure if you mean that you recently were diagnosed by a doctor with a small bowel obstr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
